Lavender Essential Oil! Product Information
Essential Oil Name: Lavender Oil
Description: The Lavender plant grows to about 1 meter in height and produces long thin purple-blue flowers. The entire plant is covered with oil glands, which are in the star shaped hairs that cover the plant.
Common Uses: Lavender Essential Oil has the most floral scent of all the Lavenders, though it?s therapeutic levels are the lowest. Nonetheless, it is recognized as having some strong properties. These include being an analgestic, anticonvulsant, anti-depressant, anti-microbal, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-toxic, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrizant, cordial, cytophylactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, deodorant, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine, parasticide, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, and as a vulnerary. Lavender is often the oil of choice for applications in soaps, candles, perfumes and cosmetics. 40/42 refers to the standardization of both Linalool and Linalyl acetate esters resulting in a very consistent floral scent.
Mixes well with: Almost all oils, and particularly well with allspice, anise, basil, bergamot, citronella, chamomile, clary sage, clove, eucalyptus, frankincense, geranium, grapefruit, hyssop, jasmine, juniper, lemon, lime, tangerine, patchouli, peppermint, pine, rose, rosemary, spearmint, tea tree, and thyme.
Safety Information: Avoid high doses during pregnancy. It may make those with low blood pressure drowsy.
Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, or Hydrosols be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
Free shipping on all orders in the USA.
Our amazing support team is here to help.
Simply return it within 30 days for an exchange.
We ensure secure payment and accept Stripe, Visa, Mastercard, Amex & Paypal.